Automag .44 Prop/Replica Gun

Automag .44 Prop/Replica Gun

Boost
161
233
13

Print Profile(1)

All
P1P
P1S
X1
X1 Carbon
X1E
A1

0.16mm layer, 3 walls, 15% infill
0.16mm layer, 3 walls, 15% infill
Designer
11.4 h
2 plates
5.0(3)

Boost
161
233
13
5
278
40
Released

Description

Automag .44 prop gun with moving parts:

This was a quick model I made to help hone my skills. A pretty good look-a-like of the Automag .44 but I realized to late that I forgot to give it a hammer. Oops. I hope you enjoy it anyway.

STEP files have been included for your remixing pleasure.

Features:

  • Moving slide.
  • Working magazine and magazine release.
  • Moving trigger.
  • Folding rear sights.

Hardware Required:

1 x M3*10 mm bolt.

1 x M3*14 mm bolt.

1 x M3*16 mm bolt.

2 x M3*20 mm bolt.

1 x M3*22 mm bolt.

4 x M3 nut.

2 x Pen Springs (For magazine catch & trigger)

1 x Compression Spring: OD - 10 mm, WD - 0.6-0.8 mm, Length - 65 mm (For the slide)

Super Glue (For grip panels)

Step 1: Superglue pen spring to the back of the trigger, push into the lower frame and secure with a bolt and nut.
Step 2: Push the paddle alignment pins through the holes in the grip paddles. Apply super glue to the backs of the paddles and place them on the sides of the lower frame.
Step 3: Push an M3 x 12 mm bolt through the hole in the left side of the frame, and place a pen spring over the protruding part in the magazine catch slot. Place the magazine catch in the slot and tighten the bolt until the catch slide backwards and forwards easily. This can be adjusted to your preference.
Step 4: Place the Barrel/upper frame onto the lower frame and secure with a bolt and nut.
Step 5: Slide the compression spring into the slot int the bolt, then place the spring follower into the bolt with the hole in it facing directly upwards. Slide the bolt assembly into the back of the upper frame.
Step 6: Use an M3 x 20 mm Bolt to secure the upper frame to the spring follower. Test your slide/bolt by pulling it back and seeing if it snaps forward.
Step 7: Attach the rear sight mount.
Step 8: Attach the rear sight.
Step 9: Insert the magazine spring/lift table into the magazine and then slide the magazine base into the grooves on the bottom of the magazine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comment & Rating (13)

Please fill in your opinion
(0/5000)

Boosted
Schöne Datei, tolles Druck ergebnis aber leider wieder mal keine Anleitung für den Zusammenbau. Schade 😔 Damit wieder verschwendetes Filament.
The designer has replied
1
Reply
I am currently working on them. I'm sorry but I have a busy job
0
Reply
there is now a small build guide part of the model page. I hope that helps, it is pretty simple to assemble
1
Reply
Boosted
Replying to @BrewBoy :
Thank you, that helps me a lot!
0
Reply
NeinBildfürzusammenbau
The designer has replied
1
Reply
I will try to upload some this week.
0
Reply
do you have a link to any of the springs for the barrel slide?
The designer has replied
0
Reply
This is the one I use for most of my projects, but I don't know if the link works outside of North America. 305mm Compression Spring Wire Dia 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 1 - 5mm Outer Dia 3 3.5 4 4.5 5 5.5 6 7 8 10 12 - 60mm Length 305 mm (aliexpress.com)
0
Reply
Which pen springs? I believe different pens have different sized springs
The designer has replied
0
Reply
I think any should work as long as there outer diameter is below 5mm. The ones I used were from mechanical pencils.
0
Reply
Boosted
Print Profile
0.16mm layer, 3 walls, 15% infill
Schöne Datei und es passt alles. Nach Rückfrage wurde sofort eine Anleitung für den zusammen hochgeladen! Top
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.16mm layer, 3 walls, 15% infill
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.16mm layer, 3 walls, 15% infill
0
Reply
No more