608 Roller Bearing

608 Roller Bearing

Boost
105
218
61

Print Profile(1)

All
A1 mini
P1S
P1P
X1
X1 Carbon
X1E
A1

0.12mm layer, random seam position
0.12mm layer, random seam position
Designer
29 min
1 plate
4.8(41)

Boost
105
218
61
12
440
274
Released

Description

UPDATE: Thanks to all of you who liked and supported this design I was inspired to design a new and better 608 bearing, so V2 is here! You can find it here: 608 Roller Bearing V2 

 

Print in place 608 roller bearing with, if I may say so, very low friction for printed part. 

O.L.S. Design - Optimal tolerances for Low friction, Stability and almost zero chance of parts sticking. Use grease lubricant for maximum result.

 

 

P.S. If you like my work please like, rate or comment. This will help me to continue materializing my ideas in this new world for me. Happy printing!
You can check my other models HERE.

Comment & Rating (61)

Please fill in your opinion
(0/5000)

Boosted
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
I downloaded and tested several 608 printed models in maker world, and this is the best design by far. 6 stars! thank you for your work
GIF
The designer has replied
1
Reply
No, thank you for appreciating my work. :)
(Edited)
1
Reply
Boosted
Replying to @Tassesin :
I get something called "boost". One for you, and it's not enough with the amount of bearings which I ll print.
(Edited)
1
Reply
Replying to @alboayal :
Haha! Thank you and happy printing! :)
(Edited)
1
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
Neat print. worked well! might need to have slightly tighter tolerances, but, it works!!
(Edited)
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Thank you. I'm thinking about tighter version.
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
Definitely the best design I've ever found.
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Much appreciated!
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
çok güzel bir baskı aldım. Teşekkürler
1
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
loose but working
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
as good as a 3D printing bearing can get. good job with the tolerances
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Much obliged!
0
Reply
i am impressed with how well all parts are seperated after printing, with no need to break anything free. However, the design has an issue. With using the outer raceway(? english is not my first language) to keep even spacing for the rollers, those rollers can no longer actually roll over that surface. Instead, they now have to glide, which results in higher friction. I am not certain how you could possibly fit a cage into this design, so this may be the best it gets, however it does not really utilize the advantages of a roller bearing.
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Thanks for the comment! After many trials and tests, I think this is the best it gets with 3D printing. Many of the designs rely on friction, not rolling. My observation is that if you apply force on the bearing its start to roll, without force it may slide because the friction is really low. Even in sliding the friction is much lower than "two shell design".
0
Reply
this correct? The 608 refers to the dimensions of the bearing, which are 8 ID x 22 OD x 7 wide mm.
The designer has replied
1
Reply
That's correct.
0
Reply
Great design! Can you make one with tighter tolerances?
The designer has replied
0
Reply
Thank you! I have it in my mind for some time(will try), but in my tests tighter tolerances lead to rollers sticking to shell. Despite that you can break them free after, the small left over edges will greatly interfere with rolling.
1
Reply
Print Profile
0.12mm layer, random seam position
Prints well; however, even though nothing came out fused, because of the way you constrained the rollers it is technically incapable of acting as a bearing.
Other Issues:Design Issue
The designer has replied
0
Reply
Thank you for the comment. Yes, it cannot act like real roller bearing. The design idea was the rollers to roll in their beds. I tryed to design the beds for minimum possible friction.
(Edited)
1
Reply