Scifi Crate - Mini Edition


Print Profile(2)

X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
Designer
P1S, P1P, X1, X1 Carbon, X1E, A125.3 h
5.0
A1 Mini - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
A1 Mini - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
Designer
A1 mini, P1S, P1P, X1, X1 Carbon, X1E, A130.3 h
5.0

565
920
34
1.2 k
348
Released
Copyright Claim
Model
Comment & Rating
Remixes
Related Models

Description

[Intro]

An A1 mini version of the Scifi crated I had previously created! Remodeled from scratch to fit the A1 Mini's bed size, while still retaining the looks of the original. This one has a full flip top! And includes magnets to help keep the lid closed and the choice of a knob or a key to keep it secure.

 

This crate follows the same ideas and goals as the first one. Aiming to be a model that was bigger than the printers build volume, but didn't feel like just a chopped up to fit model. Also to make it fun and stylish! While still remaining practical.

 

[What you'll need]

 

Featured Filament: 

Bambu PLA Matte Lemon Yellow & Bambu PLA Basic Blue Gray 

Bambu PLA Basic Bronze, Gold & Bambu PLA Matte Charcoal

 

Tools:

Hex Driver/Alen Wrench #3

Flat head screwdriver

File for cleaning up edges where the brim is used, or whichever tool you'd prefer for the job.

Drill bits for clearing out holes

Some sort of pointy tool and/or tweezers for clearing out the pockets for the m3 nuts after the holes have been cleared

 

Hardware:

Screws

1 - M3x6 - Used for the latch

14 M3x8 - 2 used for the latch, 12 for the sides

12 M3x12-16 - Used to attach the sides to the mid section. 12mm to 16mm screws work.

2 M3x16 - Used for the hinges!

24 M3 Nuts

Magnets

4 4x6mm magnets (Amazon Link)

 

[Assembly]

First we'll want to prepare the pieces once they've been printed. We'll want to drill out all of the holes. The holes were capped off in key locations to help get a cleaner print.

In the mid sections, we'll have 8 holes on each side to drill out. Be careful not to go too far in, as we only want to clear out for the M3 Nut pockets. Once we have the holes drilled out, clear out the pockets and make sure they are as free from debris as you can get them. Insert the M3 Nuts now and make sure they are firmly pressed into place. They can be a little loose, so may fall out if you jiggle the model around too much.

Before we move on to the end sections, we'll want to install the latch. You can do this at any point, but it's easiest to do before the main box is assembled. USe a M3x6 screw for the lower section. To screw the latch/knob together, we'll use two M3x8 screws!

On the end sections, drill out the holes as indicated. There will be 9 holes on either side to clear out. While we're here, we'll also want to insert the M3 nuts into their seated beds. We can do this later, but it'll be much easier to do it now before we start assembling everything. Make sure to press them in as much as you can.

Now we'll start attaching the sides to the mid sections. Use M3x12-16 screws! I mean, you can use from sizes 12 to 16mm long. 12 is the minimum! For the hinges, use M3x16mm screws! We want that little extra length, for sure. Make sure not to over-tighten the screws as it can deform the plastic and cause troubles with the fit!

For the hinge, we'll want to make sure the screw is in all the way. If it doesn't feel like it's all the way in just by pushing it, then screw it in to help guide it past any points of friction that might be holding it up. Along with the screw plugs for the ends, there should have been two little bars which we'll insert into the holes for the hinge screws, to help keep them firmly secure.

We'll attach the end caps using M3x8 screws! This can be a little fiddly, as the clearances are tight for the depth of the screws. You may need to press the M3 nut in a little more to help it catch the threads of the screw. There will be 6 screws on either side.

Use a flat headed screw driver to install the screw plugs. Careful not to over tighten them!

Lastly, we'll install the magnets! I've adjusted the clearence on this model so should be easier than previous models I've done that use these magnets. Press them in on one side, using like a screw driver to help guide them. Then just put the magnets for the other side ontop of the ones you just inserted and press the lid down to press everything into place!

That's it! Enjoy!

 

-------

If you like my work, consider showing your love by Buying me a coffee. Additionally, if you're looking to sell prints of my design, please check out my Patreon page for more information.


License

Comment & Rating (34)

Please fill in your opinion
0/5000

Print Profile
A1 Mini - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
Felt like an idiot when trying to assemble the parts because of my own incompetence but came out pretty good
The designer has replied
2
Reply
Looks good! And just more practice for the next crazy thing I came up with, haha.
0
Reply
Print Profile
X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
Really a top model! Had fun printing and assembling it. And it is a really sturdy construction. Liking it a lot
1
Reply
Print Profile
X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
thx
0
Reply
Print Profile
X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
(Edited)
1
Reply
yay!
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Took me a minute! Haha. This stemmed from our talk about scaling it down. In the end, I decided the A1 Mini needed a proper version! This one doesn't play second fiddle to it's bigger version.
0
Reply
Replying to @Josheh_3D :
I can’t wait to print it!
1
Reply
Thank you for doing this ☺️
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Enjoy :D
0
Reply
I was shocked to find out that the hardware for this was so expensive. I hope in the future you consider making this a snap together model.
The designer has replied
0
Reply
Which parts were you finding expensive? I've been exploring some methods to snap things together, but mostly for smaller things.
0
Reply
was a good print but was a hard to assemble
The designer has replied
0
Reply
Hey! Could you tell me a little more about which parts you found hard to assemble?
0
Reply
Awesome work! can't wait to print these
1
Reply
Print Profile
X1/P1/A1 - 0.2mm layer, 3 walls, 10% infill
top
0
Reply

Remixes (0)

There are no remixes yet