Multifunction Arm mounting system


Print Profile(2)

0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill
0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill
Designer
P1P, P1S, X1, X1 Carbon, X1E, A127.9 h
5.0
screws and nuts - 0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 30% infill
screws and nuts - 0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 30% infill
Designer
P1P, P1S, X1, X1 Carbon, X1E, A16.7 h
4.9

890
1471
67
1.6 k
769
Released
Copyright Claim
Model
Comment & Rating
Remixes
Related Models

Model

Arm mounting system

It is a universal set of holders and arms. You can use this system as a notebook holder, tablet holder, monitor holder, camera or any other device holder or you can have it as a shelf holder.

If you print a pair, you can made various tables.

You can attach more arms togehter. I made some connecting parts and other accessories.

There are no limits to imagination.

I made it with increased strength and durability. If you add few perimeters the holders/arms can hold pretty good weight.

 

 

 

Small light version

Holders reduced x 0.6 and then adjusted (hole sizes, gaps, etc.)

Základní informace

 

 

 

You can adjust the angle in ten degrees.

Screw and nut fit on both sides.

 

 

 

You can tight and loose from both sides no matter where the nut is.

There are various nuts and screws.

Of of them counts with the allen screw (hex bolt) M8x40

 

You can also print the crew which can be tight and loose without gear- with the printed hex bolt screw.

The holes for key in the screw and two arms have the same size as the holders in Honeycomb storage wall (https://www.printables.com/cs/model/152592-honeycomb-storage-wall). That means that you can hang different accessories on the arms.

There are various of arms.

Clamp

I made 3 different types -

  1. for the screw M5/M6 mounting spacing for holders 30x30mm
  2. for the screw M5/M6 mounting spacing for holders 40x40mm
  3. for the screw M5 mounting spacing for holders 40x40mm

 

VESA rotating holder - 75mm

Combination for possitioning along the axis Z

 

 

System - high table for tablet holder

There are holders for three tablets.

Bottom width

  1. 196 mm
  2. 250 mm
  3. 305 mm

screw spacing 30mm

Basic arms

The only difference is the grid

 

Holders

A few basic handles

 

 

I printed small parts on the Prusa Mini, the arms on the Ender 3.

 

My printing settings

  • material: PETG
  • perimeters: 8 and more
  • infill : 30% and more
  • layer height 0.3 (with nozzle 0.6 layer height 0.4) (screw and nuts only 0.2mm layer height)

 


License

This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike

Comment & Rating (67)

0/5000

Model Comment

exactly what I needed to setup my work station. Thank you.

7
Reply

nice setup

0
Reply

No issues holding the weight of the monitor? PLA?

0
Reply

Hello on your first picture did you design the screen mount yourself ? I can't find it in the files. Thanks. And if so would you mind sharing it as well ?

0
Reply
0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill

If beefy is what you're looking for, look no further. fyi, I have to print this on max extruder temp w/ generic and Bambu petg--275. two tone pic, light = generic petg, "white" = Bambu petg... Plate 1 btw.

1
Reply
Model Comment

very nice design just a little thing I don't know if it's possible to have a piece to turn the system in the bottom

0
Reply

Hi Michel, please check the photos to see which parts you need to turn the arm at the bottom left or right. Have a great weekend, Nikolay

1
Reply
0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill

dont think i need it as strong as in the profile so downloaded it and changed to 3 walls. all fits together fine(Edited)

0
Reply
0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill

works awesome so far

0
Reply
0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 40% infill

Works great and I love how sturdy it is. Thanks a lot for sharing the design.(Edited)

0
Reply
screws and nuts - 0.2mm layer, 8 walls, 30% infill

Works great and I love how sturdy it is. Thanks a lot for sharing the design.(Edited)

0
Reply
Model Comment

If you're looking for the models from the pictures that are not in the downloads go here: https://www.printables.com/cs/model/165239-multifunction-arm-mounting-system/files

3
Reply

saved by the comments....sheesh

0
Reply
Model Comment

where do you get the attachments? I do not see them.

1
Reply

Search honeycomb storage wall. It says in the description this was designed to work with that system. Or just click the uploaders profile.

0
Reply

@jkloos @jkloos don't see them anywhere...

0
Reply

they are in the raw model files

0
Reply
Model Comment

no profiles of the holders?

0
Reply

open Makerworld website on your computer and everything is there :D

0
Reply

@Koopzik I also don't see them

0
Reply

@anony_rain Go to this page on the website and click “raw model fiels” ^^

0
Reply