IKEA skadis, box storage system

Copyright Claim

IKEA skadis, box storage system

Boost
430
953
127

Print Profile(2)

All
P1S
P1P
X1
X1 Carbon
X1E
A1
A1 mini

0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
Designer
4.5 h
1 plate
4.8(89)

0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 10% Gyroid infill
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 10% Gyroid infill
3 h
2 plates
4.8(18)

Open in Bambu Studio
Boost
430
953
127
14
1 k
691
Released

Description

I designed this small box storage system for the IKEA Skadis, perfect for keeping your small item organized like (cabels, charger plugs, and so on) They are designed to they fit on top of each other, with grip designs on the sides, and place for a label in the front.

 

watch my video about this:

Make sure to subscribe, and watch my other cool designs!

 

Comment & Rating (127)

Please fill in your opinion
(0/5000)

Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
- Interesting, excessive friction in the drawer, the wall on the Skadis breaks too easily and should be reinforced. Not difficult to print. - Intéressant, frottement excessif dans le tiroir, la paroi sur le Skadis se casse trop facilement et devrait être renforcée. Pas difficile à imprimer. - Interessante, attrito eccessivo nel cassetto, la parete dello Skadis si spezza con troppa facilità e andrebbe rafforzata. Non è difficile da stampare.
The designer has replied
0
Reply
sorry but I think it’s something to do with your print. I had no issues likes this at all. and from seeing others build neither did they
0
Reply
Ton problème semble venir d'un soucis de sous-extrusion ou tout autre soucis affectant l'adhérence des couches entre elles. Your problem seems to come from an issue of under-extrusion or any other issue affecting the adhesion of the layers to each other.
0
Reply
Replying to @adcdesign :
- It's not a printing issue, but I believe it's a design problem; a simple L-shaped wall isn't able to withstand those stresses and can't be load-bearing. I don't intend to make any criticism, it's just my personal consideration from someone who wouldn't be able to solve the problem.
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
love this boxes! fit well and easy to print!
The designer has replied
1
Reply
Thank you 😊
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
My corners peeled up from the plate about 1/4 the way through the print, though they didn't pop off, so it finished successfully! The only issue is that the warped corners caused the tolerances to be extremely tight and will require some sanding to slide smoothly. Definitely do everything in your power to maximize your bed adhesion! Edit: I reprinted with a brim and no part cooling which helped the warping tremendously!
(Edited)
0
Reply
I had the same issue with petg, I'll try your recommendation of brim, for the cooling piece, did you completely disable cooling?
0
Reply
Replying to @mela.deavila :
I believe I disabled part cooling for the first 20 or so layers and then 30% from then on. I also closed my windows to reduce the draft since I printed this on the A1. I still think the brim was the biggest factor in reducing the warping since it was essentially only on the bottom of the print Hopefully your next print attempt goes well if you haven't already re-printed!
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
thank you so much for the design . works great on the skadis pegboard. going to add few more rows.
The designer has replied
0
Reply
you’re welcome 😃
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
absolutely flawless😎🤩
The designer has replied
0
Reply
Such nice print quality 👌🏻
(Edited)
1
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
no issues at all.
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
sehr Straf aber passt!
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 10% Gyroid infill
Prints great ! Looks and works even better :)
0
Reply
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
Cooles Design, hat jedoch trotz ordentlicher Kühlung bei 2 Teilen warping ausgelöst
0
Reply
Boosted
Print Profile
0.2mm layer, 2 walls, 20% infill
Super geworden vielen Dank dafür
0
Reply